SMEDALIST OF WRESTLING IN OLYMPIC GAMES, COMMONWEALTH GAMES, ASIAN GAMES, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Name of the Medalists of Olympic Games


S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal place Year
1 Ms. Sakshi Malik Bronze Rio-de-Janeiro 2016
2 Mr. Sushil Kumar 66 Kg./FS Silver
Bronze
London
Beijing
2012
2008
3 Yogeshwar Dutt 60 Kg./FS Bronze London 2012
4 Mr. Khashaba Jadhav 57 Kg./FS Bronze Helsinki 1952

Name of the Medalists of Asian Games

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal place Year
1 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold Incheon 2014
2 Mr. Bajrang Silver
3 Mr. Narsingh Pancham Yadav Bronze
4 Ms. Vinesh Bronze
5 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Bronze
6 Mr. Ravinder Singh Bronze Guangzhou 2010
7 Mr. Sunil Kumar Rana Bronze
8 Mr. Mausam Khatri Bronze
9 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Bronze Doha 2006
10 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Bronze
11 Mr. Sushil Kumar Bronze
12 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Silver
13 Ms. Alka Tomar Bronze
14 Mr. Vinayak Dalvi Bronze
15 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Bronze Busan 2002
16 Mr. Ombir Singh Silver Beijing 1990
17 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
18 Mr. Suresh Kumar Bronze Seoul 1986
19 Mr. Gurmukh Singh Bronze
20 Mr. Kartar Singh Gold
21 Mr. M.M. Gangi Bronze Delhi 1982
22 Mr. Ashok Kumar Bronze
23 Mr. Sharma Pal Singh Gold
24 Mr. Kartar Singh Silver
25 Mr. R. Singh Bronze
26 Kartar Singh Gold Bangkok 1978
27 Rajinder Singh Gold
28 Satpal Singh Silver
29 Satbir Bronze Tehran 1974
30 Satpal Singh Bronze
31 Sukhchain Bronze [in FS & GR]
32 Netar Pal Bronze Bangkok 1970
33 Om Prakash Bronze
34 Chandgi Ram Gold
35 Jit Singh Silver
36 Mukhtiyar Singh Bronze
37 Udai Chand Bronze Bangkok 1966
38 Samarao Sable Bronze
39 Bhim Singh Bronze
40 Bishambar Singh Bronze
41 Bishwanath Singh Silver
42 S. Singh Bronze
43 Ganpat Adalkar Silver in FS, Gold in GR jakarta 1962
44 Lakshmi Chand Bronze
45 Malwa Bronze in FS, Gold in GR
46 Maruti Mane Gold in FS, Silver in GR
47 Sajjan Singh Silver [in FS & GR]
48 Udai Chand Silver [in FS & GR]
49 Naringhume Bronze
50 B.G. Khashid Silver Manila 1954
51 Sohan Roy Singh Bronze

** The sportspersons won Medals in Both Styles i.e. Free Style & Greco Roman Style.
Name of the Medalists of Senior World Championship

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal Place Year
1 Mr. Narsingh Pancham Yadav 74 Kg./FS Bronze Las Vegas 2015
2 Mr. Amit Kumar 55 Kg./FS Silver Budapest 2013
3 Mr. Bajrang 60 Kg./FS Bronze
4 Mr. Sandeep Tulsi Yadav 66 Kg./GR Bronze
5 Mr. Ramesh Kumar 74 Kg./FS Bronze Herning 2009
6 Mr. Sushil Kumar 66 Kg./FS Gold Moscow 2010
7 Ms. Alka Tomar 55 Kg./FW Bronze Guangzhou 2006
8 Mr. Bishmbhr Singh 57 Kg./FS Silver New Delhi 1967
9 Mr. Udey Chand 67 Kg./FS Bronze Yokohama 1961

Name of the Medalists of Commonwealth Games

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal Place Year
1 Mr. Amit Kumar Gold Glasgow 2014
2 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold
3 Mr. Sushil Kumar Gold
4 Ms. Vinesh Gold
5 Ms. Babita Kumari Gold
6 Mr. Bajrang Silver
7 Mr. Satywart Kadian Silver
8 Mr. Rajiv Tomar Silver
9 Ms. Lalita Silver
10 Ms. Sakshi Malik Silver
11 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Silver
12 Mr. Pawan Kumar Bronze
13 Ms. Navjot Kaur Bronze
14 Mr. Rajender Kumar Gold Delhi 2010
15 Mr. Ravinder Singh Gold
16 Mr. Sanjay Gold
17 Mr. Anil Kumar Gold
18 Mr. Manoj Kumar Silver
19 Mr. Sunil Kumar Rana Bronze
20 Mr. Dharmender Dalal Bronze
21 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold
22 Mr. Sushil Kumar Gold
23 Mr. Narsingh Yadav Gold
24 Mr. Anuj Kumar Silver
25 Mr. Joginder Kumar Silver
26 Mr. Anil Kumar Bronze
27 Ms. Geeta Gold
28 Ms. Alka Tomar Gold
29 Ms. Anita Gold
30 Ms. Nirmala Devi Silver
31 Ms. Babita Kumari Silver
32 Ms. Suman Kundu Bronze
33 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Gold Manchester 2002
34 Mr. Anil Kumar Mann Bronze
35 Mr. Anuj Kumar Silver
36 Mr. Krishan Kumar Gold
37 Mr. Ramesh Kumar Gold
38 Mr. Shokinder Tomar Silver
39 Mr. Kripa Shankar Patel Bronze Victoria 1994
40 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
41 Mr. Ramesh Kumar Bronze
42 Mr. Randhir Singh Silver
43 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
44 Mr. Anil Kumar Bronze Auckland 1990
45 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
46 Mr. Sanjay Kumar Gold
47 Mr. Satyawan Bronze
48 Mr. Appalai Shaikh Gold
49 Mr. Dharamvir Singh Bronze
50 Mr. Ombir Singh Gold
51 Mr. Shamsher Singh Bronze
52 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
53 Mr. Jai Prakash Bronze Brisbane 1982
54 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
55 Mr. Jagmander Singh Gold
56 Mr. Kartar Singh Silver
57 Mr. Mahabir Singh Gold
58 Mr. Rajinder Singh Gold
59 Mr. Ram Chander Singh Gold
60 Mr. Satpal Silver
61 Mr. Ashok Kumar Gold Edmonton 1978
62 Mr. Jagdish Kumar Bronze
63 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Silver
64 Mr. Ishwar Singh Bronze
65 Mr. Jagmander Singh Silver
66 Mr. Kartar Singh Bronze
67 Mr. Rajinder Singh Gold
68 Mr. Satbir Singh Gold
69 Mr. Satpal Silver
70 Mr. Shivaji Chingle Silver Christchurch 1974
71 Mr. Dadu Chougule Silver
72 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Gold
73 Mr. Netar Pal Silver
74 Mr. Raghunath Pawar Gold
75 Mr. Prem Nath Gold
76 Mr. Radhey Shyam Bronze
77 Mr. Jagrup Singh Gold
78 Mr. Satpal Silver
79 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Silver
80 Mr. Udey Chand Gold Edinburgh 1970
81 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Gold
82 Mr. Maruti Mane Silver
83 Mr. Ved Prakash Gold
84 Mr. Harish Chandra Birajdar Gold
85 Mr. Mukhtiyar Singh Gold
86 Mr. Randhava Singh Bronze
87 Mr. Sajjan Singh Silver
88 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Silver
89 Mr. Samarao Sable Silver Silver Kingston 1966
90 Mr. Bishambar Singh Gold
91 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Bronze
92 Mr. Hukum Singh Bronze
93 Mr. Mukhtiyar Singh Gold
94 Mr. Randhava Singh Silver
95 Mr. Bhim Singh Gold
96 Mr. Laxmi Kant Pandey Silver Cardiff 1958
97 Mr. Lila Ram Gold
98 Mr. Rashid Anwar Bronze London 1934



Copyright © 2015 WRESTLING FEDERATION OF INDIA. All Rights Reserved.
Menue