SMEDALIST OF WRESTLING IN OLYMPIC GAMES, COMMONWEALTH GAMES, ASIAN GAMES, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Name of the Medalists of Olympic Games


S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal place Year
1 Ms. Sakshi Malik Bronze Rio-de-Janeiro 2016
2 Mr. Sushil Kumar 66 Kg./FS Silver
Bronze
London
Beijing
2012
2008
3 Yogeshwar Dutt 60 Kg./FS Bronze London 2012
4 Mr. Khashaba Jadhav 57 Kg./FS Bronze Helsinki 1952

Name of the Medalists of Asian Games

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal place Year
1 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold Incheon 2014
2 Mr. Bajrang Silver
3 Mr. Narsingh Pancham Yadav Bronze
4 Ms. Vinesh Bronze
5 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Bronze
6 Mr. Ravinder Singh Bronze Guangzhou 2010
7 Mr. Sunil Kumar Rana Bronze
8 Mr. Mausam Khatri Bronze
9 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Bronze Doha 2006
10 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Bronze
11 Mr. Sushil Kumar Bronze
12 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Silver
13 Ms. Alka Tomar Bronze
14 Mr. Vinayak Dalvi Bronze
15 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Bronze Busan 2002
16 Mr. Ombir Singh Silver Beijing 1990
17 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
18 Mr. Suresh Kumar Bronze Seoul 1986
19 Mr. Gurmukh Singh Bronze
20 Mr. Kartar Singh Gold
21 Mr. M.M. Gangi Bronze Delhi 1982
22 Mr. Ashok Kumar Bronze
23 Mr. Sharma Pal Singh Gold
24 Mr. Kartar Singh Silver
25 Mr. R. Singh Bronze
26 Kartar Singh Gold Bangkok 1978
27 Rajinder Singh Gold
28 Satpal Singh Silver
29 Satbir Bronze Tehran 1974
30 Satpal Singh Bronze
31 Sukhchain Bronze [in FS & GR]
32 Netar Pal Bronze Bangkok 1970
33 Om Prakash Bronze
34 Chandgi Ram Gold
35 Jit Singh Silver
36 Mukhtiyar Singh Bronze
37 Udai Chand Bronze Bangkok 1966
38 Samarao Sable Bronze
39 Bhim Singh Bronze
40 Bishambar Singh Bronze
41 Bishwanath Singh Silver
42 S. Singh Bronze
43 Ganpat Adalkar Silver in FS, Gold in GR jakarta 1962
44 Lakshmi Chand Bronze
45 Malwa Bronze in FS, Gold in GR
46 Maruti Mane Gold in FS, Silver in GR
47 Sajjan Singh Silver [in FS & GR]
48 Udai Chand Silver [in FS & GR]
49 Naringhume Bronze
50 B.G. Khashid Silver Manila 1954
51 Sohan Roy Singh Bronze

** The sportspersons won Medals in Both Styles i.e. Free Style & Greco Roman Style.
Name of the Medalists of Senior World Championship

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal Place Year
1 Mr. Narsingh Pancham Yadav 74 Kg./FS Bronze Las Vegas 2015
2 Mr. Amit Kumar 55 Kg./FS Silver Budapest 2013
3 Mr. Bajrang 60 Kg./FS Bronze
4 Mr. Sandeep Tulsi Yadav 66 Kg./GR Bronze
5 Mr. Ramesh Kumar 74 Kg./FS Bronze Herning 2009
6 Mr. Sushil Kumar 66 Kg./FS Gold Moscow 2010
7 Ms. Alka Tomar 55 Kg./FW Bronze Guangzhou 2006
8 Mr. Bishmbhr Singh 57 Kg./FS Silver New Delhi 1967
9 Mr. Udey Chand 67 Kg./FS Bronze Yokohama 1961

Name of the Medalists of Under-23 World Senior Championship

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal Place Year
1 Mr. Bajrang, 65 Kg./FS Silver Bydgoszcz 2017
2 Mr. Vinod Kumar, 70 Kg./FS
3 Ms. Ritu, 48 Kg./WW

Name of the Medalists of Commonwealth Games

S.No Name of the Sportsperson Medal Place Year
1 Mr. Rahul Aware Gold Gold Coast 2018
2 Mr. Bajrang
3 Mr. Sushil Kumar
4 Mr. Sumit
5 Ms. Vinesh
6 Mr. Mausam Khatri Silver
7 Ms. Babita Kumari
8 Ms. Pooja Dhanda
9 Mr. Somveer Bronze
10 Ms. Sakshi Malik
11 Ms. Divya Kakran
12 Ms. Kiran
13 Mr. Amit Kumar Gold Glasgow 2014
14 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold
15 Mr. Sushil Kumar Gold
16 Ms. Vinesh Gold
17 Ms. Babita Kumari Gold
18 Mr. Bajrang Silver
19 Mr. Satywart Kadian Silver
20 Mr. Rajiv Tomar Silver
21 Ms. Lalita Silver
22 Ms. Sakshi Malik Silver
23 Ms. Geetika Jakhar Silver
24 Mr. Pawan Kumar Bronze
25 Ms. Navjot Kaur Bronze
26 Mr. Rajender Kumar Gold Delhi 2010
27 Mr. Ravinder Singh Gold
28 Mr. Sanjay Gold
29 Mr. Anil Kumar Gold
30 Mr. Manoj Kumar Silver
31 Mr. Sunil Kumar Rana Bronze
32 Mr. Dharmender Dalal Bronze
33 Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Gold
34 Mr. Sushil Kumar Gold
35 Mr. Narsingh Yadav Gold
36 Mr. Anuj Kumar Silver
37 Mr. Joginder Kumar Silver
38 Mr. Anil Kumar Bronze
39 Ms. Geeta Gold
40 Ms. Alka Tomar Gold
41 Ms. Anita Gold
42 Ms. Nirmala Devi Silver
43 Ms. Babita Kumari Silver
44 Ms. Suman Kundu Bronze
45 Mr. Palwinder Singh Cheema Gold Manchester 2002
46 Mr. Anil Kumar Mann Bronze
47 Mr. Anuj Kumar Silver
48 Mr. Krishan Kumar Gold
49 Mr. Ramesh Kumar Gold
50 Mr. Shokinder Tomar Silver
51 Mr. Kripa Shankar Patel Bronze Victoria 1994
52 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
53 Mr. Ramesh Kumar Bronze
54 Mr. Randhir Singh Silver
55 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
56 Mr. Anil Kumar Bronze Auckland 1990
57 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
58 Mr. Sanjay Kumar Gold
59 Mr. Satyawan Bronze
60 Mr. Appalai Shaikh Gold
61 Mr. Dharamvir Singh Bronze
62 Mr. Ombir Singh Gold
63 Mr. Shamsher Singh Bronze
64 Mr. Subhash Verma Bronze
65 Mr. Jai Prakash Bronze Brisbane 1982
66 Mr. Ashok Kumar Silver
67 Mr. Jagmander Singh Gold
68 Mr. Kartar Singh Silver
69 Mr. Mahabir Singh Gold
70 Mr. Rajinder Singh Gold
71 Mr. Ram Chander Singh Gold
72 Mr. Satpal Silver
73 Mr. Ashok Kumar Gold Edmonton 1978
74 Mr. Jagdish Kumar Bronze
75 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Silver
76 Mr. Ishwar Singh Bronze
77 Mr. Jagmander Singh Silver
78 Mr. Kartar Singh Bronze
79 Mr. Rajinder Singh Gold
80 Mr. Satbir Singh Gold
81 Mr. Satpal Silver
82 Mr. Shivaji Chingle Silver Christchurch 1974
83 Mr. Dadu Chougule Silver
84 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Gold
85 Mr. Netar Pal Silver
86 Mr. Raghunath Pawar Gold
87 Mr. Prem Nath Gold
88 Mr. Radhey Shyam Bronze
89 Mr. Jagrup Singh Gold
90 Mr. Satpal Silver
91 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Silver
92 Mr. Udey Chand Gold Edinburgh 1970
93 Mr. Sudesh Kumar Gold
94 Mr. Maruti Mane Silver
95 Mr. Ved Prakash Gold
96 Mr. Harish Chandra Birajdar Gold
97 Mr. Mukhtiyar Singh Gold
98 Mr. Randhava Singh Bronze
99 Mr. Sajjan Singh Silver
100 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Silver
101 Mr. Samarao Sable Silver Silver Kingston 1966
102 Mr. Bishambar Singh Gold
103 Mr. Vishwanath Singh Bronze
104 Mr. Hukum Singh Bronze
105 Mr. Mukhtiyar Singh Gold
106 Mr. Randhava Singh Silver
107 Mr. Bhim Singh Gold
108 Mr. Laxmi Kant Pandey Silver Cardiff 1958
109 Mr. Lila Ram Gold
110 Mr. Rashid Anwar Bronze London 1934



Copyright © 2015 WRESTLING FEDERATION OF INDIA. All Rights Reserved.
Menue